Organisation Team

WMOC 2008 Portugal Organising Committe

Function

Name

1. WMOC Event President

Augusto Almeida (FPO)

2. WMOC Event Director

Carlos Monteiro (COC)

3. WMOC Event Director Assistant

Jorge Simões (FPO)

3.1 Cultural Activity

Dinis Costa (AA Mafra)

Fernando Crisóstomo (Ind.)

3.2 Medical Assistant

Angela Pedro (CAOS)

3.3 Safety

Tiago Lopes (CAOS)

Jorge Elias (COA)

Rui Mora (GCF)

4. Financial Director

António Rodrigues (FPO)

José Morais (AAMafra)

5. Technical Director

Jacinto Eleutério (ADFA)

Rui Antunes (COC)

5.1 Course Coordinator

Jacinto Eleutério (ADFA)

Race Planners

Rui Antunes (COC)

Santos Sousa (ADFA)

Tiago Aires (SRGa)

5.2 Mapping Coordinator

Rui Antunes (COC)

Mappers

Rui Antunes

Luis Sérgio

Alexandre Reis

Tiago Aires

5.3 Control Points

Mário Duarte (ADFA)

Manuel Luis (CPA)

5.4 Refreshments

Dionisio Estroia (CP EPAL)

Gonçalo Oliveira (COC)

6. Arenas

Bruno Nazário (Ori/Est)

Jacinto Costa (OriMarão)

6.1 Starts

(under 5. responsibility)

Octávio Andrade (GD4C)

Tiago Fernandes (CPOC)

Nuno Rebelo (Ori/Est)

6.2 Finishes

(under 5. responsibility)

Élio Magalhães (GD4C)

Crispim Junior (Ind.)

Adélio Gouveia (TST)

7. IT Team

 

Eduardo Fonseca (OriMarão)

José Domingos (CPOC)
Nuno Leite (ORI/Est)

Paulo Pereira (.COM)

7.1 Website

José Domingos (CPOC)

Mariete Matias (FPO)

7.2 Entries

Catarina Amorim (FPO)

Mariete Matias (FPO)

8. Logistic and Infrastructures

Manuel Domingues (COC)

Rui Mora (GCF)

Gonçalo Marques (COC)

Jorge Silva (COC)

8.1 Accommodation

Catarina Amorim (FPO)

Maria José Teixeira (FPO)

8.2 Transports

Nuno Pedro (CAOS)

Nuno Vicente (CAOS)

José Moutinho (GD4C)

8.3 Food

Duarte Santo (COC)

Carlos Ferreira (DAR)

8.4 Communications

Escada da Costa (AA Mafra)

Luis Santos (Ind.)

8.5 Signs

Nuno Ferreira (COC)

Manuel Pardal (ADFA)

Ricardo Oliveira (COC)

8.6 Parking

Margarida Rocha (GD4C)

Virgílio Pinto (ATV)

João Alves (GD4C)

9. Marketing

Fernando Costa (GD4C)

9.1 Media / Press

Mariete Matias (FPO)

Luis Santos (CPOC)

Ricardo Serra (COC)

9.2 Sponsors and partners

(must coordinate with 1. and 2.)

Pedro Dias (FPO)

Eduardo Oliveira (FPO)

9.3 Merchandising


Afonso Pimentel (COA)

Céu Costa (GD4C)

Jerónima Rocha (GD4C)

9.4 Prize giving ceremonies

Mariete Matias (FPO)

Paulo Franco (AAMafra)

Ricardo Serra (COC)

9.5 Speakers

Marco Póvoa (ADFA)

Timo Teinila

9.6 Wide Screen

Leonel Vieito (COC)

10. Event Centre

João Oliveira (FPO)

Ricardo Chumbinho (FPO)

10.1 Secretariat

Isabel Monteiro (COC)

Aida Correia (GD4C)

10.2 Accreditation

Luís Quintanova (ADFA)

Mariete Matias (FPO)

Teresa Páscoa (ORI/Est)

10.3 Babysitting

Márisa Barroso (COC)

10.4 String Course

Hélder Ferreira (COC)

Anabela Vieito (COC)

11. Support Commission (with the purpose to support the most critical areas at planne

António Amador (ORI)

António Almeida (ORI/Est)

Jorge Carvalho (JDF)

Rui Morais (ORI/Est)

EXTRA

 


12. IOF Senior Event Advisor

David May (GBR)

13. National controllers

José Carlos Pires (.COM)

António Churro (AAMafra)

Jorge Ramos (C. Portela)

Joaquim Patrício (CN Alvito)

 

 
Partners:
Câmara Municipal de LeiriaCâmara Municipal de AlcobaçaCâmara Municipal da Marinha GrandeCâmara Municipal da NazaréJunta de Freguesia de PataiasJunta de Freguesia de CoimbrãoJunta de Freguesia de Vieira de LeiriaSecretaria de Estado da Juventude e do DesportoDirecção-Geral dos Recursos FlorestaisMinistério da Educação
Turismo de PortugalRegião de Turismo Leiria/FátimaExército PortuguêsConfraria de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré

Supporters:
Instituto do Desporto de PortugalSALITUR / BUDGETRGBimageSilvaSanap AmbienteDelta CafésDom Porco - Salsicharia Tradicional

Official Water:
Vitalis

Official Bank:
Montepio

Official Id and Time System:
SPORTident

Official Carrier:
TAP Air Portugal

Official Media:
RTP - Radiotelevisão PortuguesaRadio 94 FMTravel Channel

Official Sports Magazine:
Sportlife